Data Privacy

Protecting privacy and personal, operating and localisation data is very important to HUMAN POWER s.r.o. Our company not only actively monitors the development of Czech and EU legislation in order to implement all requirements imposed by law, but it is also actively engaged in data protection and security - for example by having a defined and functional "Privacy Officer" role (Personal Data Protection Manager) – i.e. an employee with sufficient authority to ensure the maximum degree of protection of our clients’ privacy.

HUMAN POWER is committed to protecting your personal data and always proceeds in accordance with Act No. 127/2005 Coll., on electronic communications, as amended, Act No. 101/2000 Coll., on the protection of personal data and the amendment of certain acts, as amended, Act No. 480/2004 Coll., on certain information society services, as amended, the Civil Code and other related legislation.

In the event of our mutual cooperation, HUMAN POWER s.r.o., ID: 27623092, with its registered office at Pařížská 67/11, Josefov, 110 00 Prague 1, will process your personal data as the administrator, to the extent necessary for the provision of our services only, and for that purpose alone. In using our contact form, you agree to HUMAN POWER processing your name or company name, e-mail address and telephone number for the purpose of creating a client database. Detailed particulars of processing personal data are part of the consent for processing data, which we prepare for clients based on their individual needs and requirements.

Pursuant to Section 11 and Section 12 of Act No. 101/2000 Coll., on the protection of personal data, the data subject has the right to access its personal data and information, and:

  • the right to retract consent to the collection and processing of personal data at any time in the future;
  • the right to request information about data stored on the data subject;
  • the right to an explanation, if it feels the administrator or processor is processing its personal data in violation of the law or contrary to the protection of its private and personal life, especially if the personal data is inaccurate with regard to the purpose of processing. The data subject has the right to require stored personal data to be deleted, blocked or corrected if it is processed in violation of the law or contrary to the protection of its private and personal life. If deletion is not possible under legal regulations, the data will be blocked so that it is only accessible for the reasons specified under binding legal regulations. In case of a suspected violation of its rights, the data subject is entitled to contact the Office for Personal Data Protection, uoou.cz.

To exercise the foregoing rights for the retraction of consent, for information or to delete, block or correct your data, please contact the administrator at its registered office by post.

Out-of-Court Settlement of Consumer Disputes (ODR)

A customer, who is a consumer, has the right to submit a complaint for ODR under a contract concluded with HUMAN POWER, which cannot be resolved by mutual agreement. Such a complaint is submitted to the Czech Trade Inspection Authority, with its registered office at Štěpánská 567/15, 120 00 Prague 2, internet address: http://www.coi.cz/, which is a participant in the out-of-court settlement of such a dispute. If the dispute relates to a contract concluded online, the consumer can also use the online dispute resolution platform established by the European Commission at: http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr/.